Past Events



2013

JANUARY

9th January at 1pm: Royal Academy Cello Ensemble at St James Church, Piccadilly

16th January at 7.30 pm - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: The Lighthouse (Poole)Gershwin : Girl Crazy Overture, Gershwin : Lullaby, Gershwin : Three Preludes, Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue, Dvořák : Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

17th January at 7.30 pm - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Portsmouth GuildhallGershwin : Girl Crazy Overture, Gershwin : Lullaby, Gershwin : Three Preludes, Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue, Dvořák : Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

18th January at 7.30 pm - Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Aldershot, Princes Hall:  Rachmaninov : Vocalise, Purcell : Dido’s Lament, Mussorgsky : Entr’acte from Khovantchina, Massenet : Meditation from Thais, Dvořák : Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

26th January at 8pm – (All Saints’ Church, Wakes Colne) – Programme to include Beethoven Septet

2010-12

DECEMBER

3rd December - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Ashford Music Society: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

5th December , 1 pm – Solo Recital – Senate House: Bach 2nd Suite, Conrad Beck - Drei Epigramme für Violincello Solo, Cassado – Suite

5th December - Cello & Harp Duo at the Wet Fish (West Hampstead)

6th December – Castalian Quartet – Recital: Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

7th December – Castalian Quartet – Recital: The Old School, Pempwell, North Cornwall: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

15th December - Camerata of London Christmas Concert: State Hall (Heathfield): Schutz – Christmas Story, Vivaldi – Gloria

17th – 23rd December: Teaching at the Pro Corda International Chamber Music Academy: Senior Course (Leiston Abbey)

NOVEMBER

2nd November at 7.30 (Royal Academy of Music): Florence Hooton Tribute Concert: Kenneth Leighton Partita (with pianist Julia Hamos): http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=1503

3rd November - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Elmbridge Music Society (Walton on Thames)

6th November at 1pm – Castalian Quartet – Recital: Bishopsgate Institute Great Hall: Haydn op.64 no.6, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

7th November – Castalian Quartet – Recital: St Mary’s Church, Perivale

10th November - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Berkhamstead Music Society: Haydn ‘The Lark’, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

16th November at 7pm – 1901 Arts Club (Waterloo): Faure Elegie (with pianist Andrew Quatermain)

23rd November at 7.30pm- Rambert Dance Company (Guest Principal): Venue Cymru, Llandudno (Wales)

24th November at 7.30pm -Rambert Dance Company (Guest Principal): Venue Cymru, Llandudno (Wales)

27th November – Castalian Quartet Recital: Yeovil: Haydn ‘The Lark’, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

OCTOBER

6th October – Castalian Quartet – Recital – Braishfield Church Room: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

7th October at 11am – Castalian Quartet – Recital - Brighton Dome Corn Exchange: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Dvorak op.61

11th October – Castalian Quartet – Recital at St Peter’s Church, Eaton Square: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

13th October - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Macclesfield Music Society: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

15th October – Castalian Quartet - Stratford-upon-Avon Festival

19th October - British Art Music Series (St Paul’s Church. Covent Garden), 7.30 pm

23rd October – Solo Recital at the University of Reading, 1.10 pm: Bach 2nd Suite in D minor, Cassado Suite for Solo Cello

25th October: Castalian Quartet - Recital: Borders Music and Arts Society

27th October – 1st November: Teaching at the Pro Corda Cello Course (Leiston Abbey)

SEPTEMBER

11th September – An Evening of Harp & Cello music (with harpist Katya Herman: http://www.katyaherman.com): http://www.thewetfishcafe.co.uk/london/restaurant/news.php

19th September - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Kings Lynn Music Society: Kings Lynn Town Hall: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

20th September - Castalian Quartet - Recital: Sprotbrough Music Society: St Mary’s Church Town Hall: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

25th September – Castalian Quartet – Recital: Evesham Arts Centre: Haydn op.44 no.2, Beethoven op.95 ‘Serioso’, Dvorak op.61

29th September – Camerata of London (Principal): St Peter’s, Hove: Mozart: Flute Concerto no.1, Exultate Jubiliate, Symphony no.29 and 40

AUGUST 2012

7th August: Prokofiev Toccacta op.11 (arr. for String Sextet: Sergei Pospelov and David Lakirovich: violins, Atar Arad and Tze-Ying Wu: violas, Daniel Zlatkin and Rebecca Herman: cellos) (Keshet Eilon, Israel) – live radio broadcast

13th – 17th August: Castalian Quartet Concerts at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival

13th at 9.30am: ‘Beethoven for Breakfast’ (Castalian Quartet, Ashley Fripp piano):

Beethoven Sonata in c# ‘

Moonlight’, Haydn - Quartet op 64 no 6, Beethoven Bagatelles Op 126

 

 

 

14th at 10.30pm: ‘Shostakovich Late’: Webern Langsamer Satz, Shostakovich no.11, Hugh Wood Quartet no.1

15th at 2pm: ‘Chopin after Lunch’ (Castalian Quartet, Ashley Fripp piano): Mendelssohn op.44 no.2, Chopin Piano concerto no.1 in e (chamber version)

17th at 4pm: ‘Mendelssohn at Teatime’: Mendelssohn Octet (Cavaleri and Castalian Quartets)

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

3rd July, 10.30am: Castalian Quartet – Chichester Festivities. Beethoven op.95, Pierre Rode Quartet: http://www.chifest.org.uk/eventdetail.aspx?id=1469

6th July, 7.30pm – Castalian Quartet – Frome Festival: Haydn op.64 no.6, Beethoven op.95, Puccini ‘Crasantemi’, Dvorak op.61

8th July, 8.30pm – Castalian Quartet – Cheltenham Festival (live broadcast) – Pittville Pump Room: Michael Nyman String Quartet no.2, Giles Swayne 

String Quartet no.3, Hugh Wood String Quartet no.1: http://www.cheltenhamfestivals.com/find-events/music/m36-castalian-quartet

9th – 13th July: London Sinfonietta Academy (Principal Cello): http://www.londonsinfonietta.org.uk/london-sinfonietta-academy

17th July: London Sinfonietta Academy Ensemble: Proms Portrait Plus (Royal College of Music, BBC Radio 3 Broadcast): Kaaija Saariaho ‘Serenatas’ for Cello, Piano & Percussion

22nd July – 9th August: Keshet Eilon: master classes with Hillel Zori and Amit Peled: http://www.keshetei.org.il/course_about_EN.asp?s=652

 

 

JUNE

11th – 12th July – Castalian Quartet: Recording

15th June – Castalian Quartet at Kings Place: Mozart Clarinet Quintet (with clarinettist Max Welford), Schubert Octet: http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on-book-tickets/music/royal-academy-of-music-mozart-s-clarinet-quintet-schubert-s-octet

18th-19th June: Castalian Quartet in Hannover: master classes with Oliver Wille. 7pm 19th June (Musikhochschule, Main Hall): Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61

27th – 30th June: Bloomsbury Opera: Eugene Ongein (Goodenough College)

 

 

 

MAY

3rd May – Royal Academy of Music, Duke’s Hall: Concert (Castalian and Piatti Quartets) (Mendelssohn Octet, Brahms Sextet in G major): http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=1256

8th May, 7.30pm – Castalian Quartet: David Josefowicz Hall (RAM): Mendelssohn op.44 no.2: http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=1260

11th May, 6 pm – Royal Academy of Music Cello Ensemble Concert (Duke’s Hall): http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=1263

17th-18th May – Castalian Quartet: Recording: Mendelssohn op.44 no.2: http://www.champshillrecords.co.uk/

22nd May – Castalian Quartet – Recital at Dulwich College (

23rd May – Castalian Quartet – Recital at the Brighton Festival: Shostakovich no.11, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2: http://brightonfestival.org/event/680/castalian_quartet/

25th May – Castalian Quartet Recital: ‘Music in Quiet Places’: Oundle Music Trust: Haydn op.64 no.6, Shostakovich no.11, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2: http://oscar01.savoysystems.co.uk/OundleFestival.dll/TSelectItems.waSelectItemsPrompt.TcsWebMenuItem_171689.TcsWebTab_171690

 

29th May at 4.15 pm: Final Master’s Degree Recital: Duke’s Hall (Royal Academy of Music): Bloch ‘Nigun’, Prokofiev Sonata in C major op.119, Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante

 

 

APRIL

1st April – Castalian Quartet Recital – Clarendon Muse (Watford): Beethoven op.95, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2, Dvorak op.61: http://www.watfordobserver.co.uk/leisure/music/news/9613124.Castalian_String_Quartet_to_perform_at_Clarendon_Muse/

11th April – Piano Quartet Recital, St Mary’s Perivale (with Daniel Roberts, violin, Charlotte Bonneton, viola and Alexis White, piano) (Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor): http://www.st-marys-perivale.org.uk/events11apr12.htm

12th April - Dvorak ‘Silent Woods’ (with pianist Andy Saunders and dancers from the Royal Ballet School) – The Place, Euston

13th April - Dvorak ‘Silent Woods’ (with pianist Andy Saunders and dancers from the Royal Ballet School) – The Place, Euston: http://www.theplace.org.uk/12878/whats-on/a-celebration-of-bob-lockyer.html

16th April – Castalian Quartet – performing works by student composers at the Royal Academy (David Josefowicz Hall): http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=1213

23rd – 24th April: Castalian Quartet in Hannover: master classes with Oliver Wille; recording for NDR radio (Beethoven op.95)

26th April: NonClassical @ XOYO: Ligeti ‘Lux Aeterna’, Penderecki ‘Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima’, Xenakis ‘Pleaides’: http://xoyo.co.uk/event/nonclassical

29th April at 11.30: Recital with pianist Peter Foggitt at Lauderdale House. Programme to include Faure Sonata op.117, Dvorak ‘Silent Woods’, Chopin ‘Introduction and Polonaise Brillante’ op.3, Bloch ‘Nigun’: http://www.lauderdalehouse.co.uk/page.asp?ID=779&PID=20&PVID=857

 

 

 

 

MARCH

1st March – London Contemporary Orchestra Soloists at the Roundhouse: Radiohead: Idioteque, Weird Fishes

3rd March – London Contemporary Orchestra at the Roundhouse: http://www.lcorchestra.co.uk/perfomances/upcoming/

10th March – Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre, West End)

17th March – Bach 2nd Suite – Swansea, Wales: http://swanseabachchoir.org.uk/en_concerts.html

22nd March – Concerto Exam (Royal Academy of Music, Duke’s Hall) - Haydn C 1st movement, Schumann 1st movement

24th March – Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra (Principal) - Messiah

29th – 30th March – Castalian Quartet in Hanover: master classes with Oliver Wille

31st March – Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra (Principal)

 

 

FEBRUARY

3rd February – Castalian Quartet: Composers’ Workshop (Royal Academy of Music)

6th – 17th February: Castalian Quartet – Residency in Aldeburgh:

10th February February at 1pm – Castalian Quartet Recital (Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh): Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61

17th February at 1pm – Castalian Quartet Recital (Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh): Haydn op.64 no.6, Webern Langsamer Satz, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2

 

21st February – Solo Recital (Lunchtime Concert at All Saints’ Church, High Wycombe): Bach Suites (I & II)

 

21st – 24th February – Castalian Quartet in Hannover: master classes with Oliver Wille (Kuss Quartet)

 

 

22nd February – Castalian Quartet Performance at the Hochschule für Musik: Webern ‘Langsamer Satz’, Mendelssohn op.44 no.2 

 

 

 

25th February – Ariel Consort of London (Co-Principal), St Matthew’s Church (West Wimbledon): Mozart Ave Verum, Mozart D major Flute Concerto and Mozart Requiem

 

 

27th February – Performance Class (Royal Academy of Music, Schumann Concerto)

 

 

JANUARY

3rd-5th January – Castalian Quartet in Hannover: master classes with Oliver Wille (Kuss Quartet)

6th January – Castalian Quartet – Recital at Charlton House (Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61)

7th January – Castalian Quartet – Recital at Morden College, Blackheath (Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61)

8th January – Kings Place Chamber Studio – master class with Paul Watkins: http://www.chamberstudio.org/calendar/

13th January (1pm) – Castalian Quartet – Recital at St Barnabus’ Church (Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61)

16th January (Monday Platform Series, 7.30pm)- Castalian Quartet – debut recital at Wigmore Hall (Shostakovich no.11, Vaughan Williams ’5 Mystical Songs’, Dvorak op.61): http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/productions/castalian-quartet-jonathan-mcgovern-baritone-timothy-end-piano-29356

15th January – Castalian Quartet: Kings Place Chamber Studio – master class with Levon Chilingirian

18th January – Castalian Quartet – Master Class with Thomas Brandis (10-1, Royal Academy of Music)

18th January – Castalian Quartet Recital

20th January – Castalian Quartet – Master Class with Thomas Brandis (4-7, Royal Academy of Music)

23rd January – Castalian Quartet – Master Class with Thomas Brandis (4-7, Royal Academy of Music)

 

2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

4th December (3pm) – Brahms Double Concerto op.102 (with violinist Sadie Fields, Leeds College of Music Community Symphony Orchestra): The Venue, Leeds College of Music: http://www.lcm.ac.uk/concert-season/community-symphony-orchestra.htm

9th December – Faust Ensemble (Co-Principal): St John’s (Notting Hill): Britten Sinfonietta, Mozart Violin Concerto in G (soloist: Eloisa Fleur-Thom), Mozart Symphony no.40 in G minor

14th December – Castalian Quartet Recital (College of St Barnabus, Dormans): Shostakovich no.11, Dvorak op.61

21st December – Orchestra of St Paul’s (Principal) - Handel’s Messiah: Stamford Arts Centre (Lincolnshire)

20th December – Solo performance at St John’s Hospice (St. John’s Wood)

 

NOVEMBER

2nd November – Phantom of the Opera (West End)

3rd November – Phantom of the Opera (West End; matinee); Castalian Quartet – Composers’ Workshop (David Josefowicz Hall) – Britten no.3

7th November – Phantom of the Opera (West End)

8th November – BBC Concert Orchestra (Hackney Empire): concert and live BBC radio broadcast

11th November – British Art Music Consort (Principal) – Holy Trinity Church (Sloane Square)

13th October – Orchestra of St. Paul’s (Principal) – Elgar Serenade, Paul Carr ‘Now Comes Beauty’ (London premiere), Britten Simple Symphony

19th November – Phantom of the Opera (West End; matinee)

20th November – Quartet Education Project (readings from Michael Morpurgo), Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

21st November – RAM – Performance Class: with Professor Sung-Won Yang

21st – 27th November – Castalian Quartet: master classes with Thomas Brandis (RAM): Dvorak op.61

30th November / 1st December – Master classes with Oliver Wille (Kuss Quartet), Hannover

 

 

 

OCTOBER

2nd October – Castalian Quartet – Recital at Lauderdale House (Britten no.3, Mendelssohn op.13 in A minor)

8th October – Castalian Quartet – Recital in Grenoble, France (Mendelssohn op.13 in A minor, Schubert ‘Death and the Maiden’)

9th October – Castalian Quartet – Recital in Grenoble, France (Mendelssohn op.13 in A minor, Schubert ‘Death and the Maiden’)

11th October at 1pm – Castalian Quartet – Royal Academy of Music, David Josefowicz Hall (Schubert ‘Death and the Maiden’)

12th October – Castalian Quartet wins scholarship to study with Professor Oliver Wille (Kuss Quartet) at the Musik Hochschule in Hannover

16th October – Castalian Quartet – Recital at the Hertford Music Club (Haydn op.64 no.6, Puccini ‘Crisantemi’, Schubert ‘Death and the Maiden’)

23rd – 30th October – Teaching on the Cello Course at Pro Corda (International Chamber Music Academy)

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

4th September – London Contemporary Orchestra (Co-Principal) – Royal Opera House

8th September – Treviso, Italy: G+ Ensemble

(Castalian Quartet with guitarists Tom Kerstens and Amanda Cook; percussionist Ric Elsworth)

14th – 19th September – Castalian Quartet – Tour of China (sponsored by the British Council): Haydn op.64 no.6, Britten no.3, Mendelssohn op.13

14th – Performance at Xinghai Conservatory Festival

15th – Student workshop at Xinghai Conservatory of Music

16th – Student workshop at Xiamen University, Performance at Xiamen Gu Langyu Concert Hall

 

23rd September- Castalian Quartet wins Tunnell Trust 2012/13 award

 

 

 

AUGUST

1st – 13th August – Castalian Quartet: Lake District Summer Music Festival as the Musicians Benevolent Fund Associate Ensemble

4th August – Castalian Quartet – Recital at Victoria Hall, Grange over Sands (Haydn op.64 no.6, Britten String Quartet no.3, Mendelssohn op.13 in A minor)

7th August – Castalian Quartet – Menuhin Concert, Keswick Theatre - Haydn op.64 no.6

 

 

 

JULY

1st July at 7.30pm – Recital for the Newcastle Chamber Music Society (Haydn op.64 no.6, Mendelssohn op.13 in A minor)

2nd July – Manning Camerata: Tchaikovsky Serenade

9th July – Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra Concert

14th July at 1pm- Hampden Quartet and friends (Mendelssohn Octet op.20): Church of St. John The Evangelist, Lansdowne Crescent, London

16th July at 7.30pm – Hampden Quartet and friends (Mendelssohn Octet op.20): Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hambleden, Oxfordshire

23rd July – Cheltenham Guitar Festival: G+ Ensemble (Castalian Quartet with guitarists Tom Kerstens and Amanda Cook; percussionist Ric Elsworth)

29th July - Orchestra of St Paul’s (Co-Principal): Bach Ricercar a 6, Strauss Sextet (Capriccio), Strauss Metamorphosen - Guiting Festival (Cotswolds)

 

JUNE

 

1st June at 7pm – La Traviata (Garden Opera Company, Principal): St Mary’s Church (Islington)

3rd June at 7pm – London Contemporary Orchestra (Royal Albert Hall): http://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/donovan/default.aspx

4th June at 1pm – Purcell Room (Festival of Britain): World Premiere of Philip Cashian’s ‘Web of Shadow’s with guitarist Tom Kerstens.

12th June – Royal Academy of Music: Quartet Study Day – Teaching student ensembles as the new Leverhulme Chamber Music Fellows.

 

17th June – BBC Concert Orchestra (Hackney Empire), live BBC broadcast

18th – 26th June - Tunnell Trust Blair Athol Young Artists Showcase (Scotland) – Recitals with pianist Peter Foggitt (Prokofiev and Rachmaninov Sonatas)

29th June – Royal Academy of Music (Principal’s Soiree) (Puccini ‘Crisantemi’, Dvorak op.61 IV)

30th June – Concordia Foundation Cello Octet concert

 

MAY

1st May – Kings Place – Mendelssohn Octet: Chilingirian Quartet and Castalian Quartets

 

3rd May – Solo performance at Yom HaShoah (Holocaust Memorial Day) (Bach 1st Suite, Bloch ‘Prayer’)

9th May – World Premiere of Diptych: The Fear and the Dread (Andrew-John Smith) – String Trio and Choir. St Peter’s Church, Eaton Square

13th May – Castalian Quartet awarded Leverhulme Chamber Music Fellowship (Royal Academy of Music)

17th May – Audition for Countess of Munster Trust (recipient of Postgraduate award; Castalian Quartet now on the Countess of Munster Recital Scheme); Royal Overseas League Competition Prize-Giving (Queen Elizabeth Hall) – Castalian Quartet receives Elias Fawcett Award

 

APRIL

 

9th April at 7.30pm – Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra at St. Andrew’s Church (Surbiton, Surrey): C.P.E Bach – Magnificat, Haydn ‘Nelson Mass’

14th April  - Audition for the Musicians Benevolent Fund – recipient of the Eleanor Warren Award

 

MARCH

11th March at 7pm – Piano Trio Recital at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama – Trios by Mendelssohn and Haydn

11th – 15th March – Royal Overseas League Competition (Castalian Quartet: finalists and winners of the Elias Fawcett Award for an outstanding ensemble)

17th March at 7.30pm – La Traviata (Garden Opera Company, Principal): http://gardenopera.co.uk

 

FEBRUARY

2nd February – Castalian Quartet Recital (St Mary’s, Perivale) – Haydn op.20 no.3, Webern Langsamer Satz, Dvorak op.61: http://www.st-marys-perivale.org.uk/events03.htm

11th – 14th Februrary – Royal Academy String Ensemble trip to Barcelona – performance sponsored by Samsung.

18th February at 8pm – BBC Concert Orchestra (Chichester Festival Theatre): broadcast live on BBC Radio 2

23rd February at 7pm – Jewish Museum (Camden) – Gala Event organised by human rights NGO Rene Cassin: http://www.renecassin.org/events/current-events/details/3-reception-for-rene-cassin

25th February at 8pm- BBC Concert Orchestra (Mermaid Theatre, London): broadcast live on BBC Radio 2

28th February – BBC Concert Orchestra – TV session at Abbey Road Studios

 

JANUARY

 

28th January – Castalian Quartet Recital – LDSM Patrons Concert (Ambleside Parish Church) – Quartets by Haydn, Dvorak, Webern

29th January – Orchestra of St. Paul’s – Mozart Symphony no.40, Schubert Symphony no.5, Mozart Clarinet Concerto (Soloist: David Campbell). (University College School – Ensemble in Residence): http://www.orchestraofstpauls.org/schubert-and-mozart/

 

2010

DECEMBER

5th – 7th December – London Contemporary Orchestra – Tour with Belle and Sebastian (Principal)

 

NOVEMBER

3rd November – ACU Patronal Festival (St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden) – dancers from the Royal Ballet School – Bach 3rd Suite

8th November – Recital – Central Hall, Waterloo (Bach Suites 1, 2, 3)

14th November – Remembrance Day Service (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair) – Faure Requiem

20th November – Recital – Morden College (Bach Suites 1 + 2, Dutilleux ‘Trois Strophes sur le Nom de Sacher)

22nd November – Charities Philharmonia (Queen Elizabeth Hall) (co-Principal)

24th November – Quartet Recital (Royal Asian Society) – Brahms no.2 and Takemitsu Quartet

27th November – Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra (co-Principal) – South Woodford

 

OCTOBER

3rd October – Orchestra of St. Paul’s (Co-Principal)- John Innes Centre, Norwich

4th October – Orchestra of St. Paul’s – Purcell Room

6th October – Orchestra of St. Paul’s – St Mary’s Church, Totnes

7th October – Orchestra of St. Paul’s – Seaton Town Hall, Devon

20th October – Dutilleux – ‘Trois Strophes Sur le Nom de Sacher’ – Royal Academy of Music, David Josefowicz Hall (Mainly New Concert)

 

SEPTEMBER

13th Septmber – 18th October – ‘Dancing with a Cello’ – Collaboration with the Royal Ballet School (Bach 3rd Suite)

18th September – Ambleside Parish Church – Beethoven op.74, Shostakovich no.11, Brahms no.2 op.51

22nd September – Royal Academy of Music – Strings’ Open Day Concert (Chopin Polonaise) with pianist Eva Budniak; Master class with Colin Carr

 

AUGUST

2nd – 14th August – Lake District Summer Music Academy (Fields Quartet)

7th August – Rydal Parish Church – Beethoven op.74 (‘Harp’)

8th August – ‘Menuhin Concert’ – Grosse Fuge – LDSM Young Artists’ Ensemble – Keswick Theatre

11th August – Master class with the Skampa Quartet

13th August – Candelight Serenade – Dvorak Piano Quintet (with Andrew Dunlop)

26th-31st August – Master classes with Robert Cohen (Teplice Conservatory, Czech Republic)

 

JULY

3rd July – Mitrea Piano Quartet: Brahms Piano Quartet in g minor, Schubert ‘Trout’ Quintet

 

JUNE

2nd June – Royal Academy of Music (Duke’s Hall) – Chopin Sonata op.65 in G minor with pianist Wen Lin

6th June – Guildhall School of Music and Drama (Main Hall) – Beethoven Sonata op.102 no.1 in C major with pianist Amber Rainey

9th June – Recital at St James Piccadilly with pianist Peter Foggitt (Beethoven Sonata op.69 in A major, Rachmaninov Sonata op.19 in G minor)